Privacy

This policy applies to all personal information collected by The Luxury Garage. We are committed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by businesses and allow individuals to access that information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. This policy explains how we meet this commitment.

Collection of Personal Information.

This website collects Personal Information about you when you complete a form on the website and send it to us. We do not disclose any information collected on the website to any organisation not related to this company. When you provide us with information on this website we may ask your permission to contact you in the future about products or promotions related to this company. If you give your permission you will be given the opportunity to withdraw it at any later time we contact you. If you do not give our permission you will not be contacted again except as it pertains to your specific request.

What Personal Information do we collect?

The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us which is made clear at the time the information is collected. The types of personal information that we may collect and hold for our activities includes, without limitation an individual’s name, physical or postal addresses, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers and vehicle details. Please note despite the high level of security installed on this website, we cannot guarantee that any e-mail is secure.

How we use Personal Information collected about you

We collect personal information from you in order to provide our products and services to you and/or conduct our business (such as to verify your identity, to action your instructions, or to complete your transaction), to send service, and other reminders to you such as by email or SMS, to conduct direct marketing activities and advertising events, including through electronic direct mail (if you choose to participate), to facilitate our operations (such as to comply with any legal requirements), for general management (such as to invoice you), and for research, statistical and security purposes.

We may use or disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) for the Primary Purpose (which includes for direct marketing) and you have not made a request to not participate in direct marketing (such as by opting out by contacting us). If the direct marketing is by email or SMS, you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for making a request to opt out, and we will give effect to your request within a reasonable period.

Other than by email and SMS, we may also conduct direct marketing activities via telephone, mail or any other electronic means. We may also market to you through third party channels (such as social networking sites).

We may use or disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) for direct marketing under circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for direct marketing.

The third-party marketing service providers we use may combine the personal information we disclose to them with information they already hold about you, in order to provide you with more relevant advertising about our or their products and services. We do not disclose your personal information to any third party for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

Links to other sites

This site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.

Changes to the Statement

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Statement. A revised Privacy Statement will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date.